Project/Area Number |
23792751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College (2012-2013) Senri Kinran University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KUSANO EMIKO 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70346419)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 少子高齢社会 / 子育て支援 / 地域 / 高齢者 / 少子高齢化 / 母親 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of child care support activities by the community-based elderly persons to the mothers and the elderly people. First, to examine the effect on the mothers, I focused on the "the sense of comfort of raising infants in residential areas ". As a result, it was considered that the places and opportunities that can have a moderate connection were more necessity. In addition, it was suggested that the elderly themselves were primarily getting an emotional social support by participation in the activity. Moreover, I conducted the survey about the actual situation of child care support activities by the elderly. These results will be utilized in the research on program development in the future.