Project/Area Number |
23792753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Takarazuka University (2012-2013) Konan Women's University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域福祉活動 / 個人情報保護法 / 地域づくり / 権利擁護 / 地域見守り活動 / 高齢者等地域見守り活動 / 大阪府 / 高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to construct a "regional watch group" where aged people can safely live in their longtime communities. We conducted a questionnaire and interview survey to specialists working at local elderly care management centers and residents participating in regional watch activities in Osaka Prefecture regarding their current information sharing conditions. We also conducted inspections of the areas that work under a special application of the Private Information Protection Law. The survey disclosed the condition of information sharing in regional watch activities and concerns have been voiced in regards to time, physical and psychological constraints. To solve these issues, it is necessary to obtain knowledge using an information sharing network. In response, we drew up a study session program for residents who participate in regional watch activities.