Development of nursing care model of "communion" between the nurse and post-stroke aphasia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2012-2013)
Hyogo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA YUKI  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40326319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交感 / 脳卒中失語症患者 / 看護援助モデル / 実践知
Research Abstract
Purpose: It is development of the nursing model which paid its attention to the "communion" between a post-stroke aphasia patient and a nurse. Method : Qualitative descriptive design. As an early stage of model development, the temporary structure which serves as a base of a model based on a researcher's previous work and nursing literature was built. Results: "communion" is identified "the phenomenon in which both patient-nurse is exchanging and sharing feeling, an intention, and experience", "empathy", " sympathy", "energy", the "need for help", and the "function of nursing" were defined, and they were positioned in temporary structure.