Project/Area Number |
23792759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomiko 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60518067)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 在宅看護 / 唾液コルチゾール / 慢性ストレス / SF-36 / 筋ジストロフィー / 精神的ストレス / 健康関連QOL / QOL / ストレス |
Research Abstract |
The study aims to compare the relationships between the chronic stress and QOL of hospitalized MD patients vs home-care MD patients using non-invasive positive pressure ventilation (NPPV). It is hoped that these findings will serve as a nursing aid to support the transition of medical care to the home. The results show that the cortisol awakening response (CAR), an index of chronic stress, was significantly attenuated in the inpatient and home-care patient groups, compared with the healthy control group, and that in SF-36 Health Survey the general health perceptions (GH) concept was significantly higher in the inpatients than in the home-care patients. Therefore, it can be surmised that muscular dystrophy patients using NPPV are in a state of chronic stress, regardless of the care environment. Also, even for patients who are cared for at home, there is still a need for nursing, which will increases their sense of well-being.