A survey on work-life balance of working parents with preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (90412668)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 精神健康度 / 未就学児 / 育児中の親 / SOC / ソーシャルキャピタル / 育児 / 母親 / 精神的健康 / 自己効力感 / 親 / 仕事 / 家庭 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 首尾一貫感覚(SOC) / 乳幼児 / 労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of work-life balance and neighborhood relate on depressive symptoms (as measured by k6), of working parents, a survey was conducted among 988 families. A total of 694 parents (267 males, 427 females) responded to the survey. Participants were divided into two according to the work-life balance score (Yes/No), better work-life balance and neighborhood relationship were associated with decreased depressive symptoms. In conclusion, to maintain good mental health status, it is recommended to keep good work-life balance as well as good neighborhood relationships among working parents.