Project/Area Number |
23792763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2013-2014) Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
UENO RIE 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20598677)
Research Collaborator |
OSADA Hirokazu
TAKEDA Toshinobu
TAKASE Ai
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 精神疾患を有する親 / 精神疾患を有する親の子ども / 家族看護 / 日本語版 / 日本語版ブックレット / 日本版ブックレット活用可能性検討 / アンケート調査 / 実態調査 / フィンランド版ブックレット / 日本語版の開発 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / フィンランド / Dr.Solantaus |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of supporting children in families with parental mental illness, the present study created Japanese versions of two booklets (one for parents and one for children) originally developed by Dr. Tytti Solantaus, a Finnish child psychiatrist. Medical facilities and counseling services in the Kanto region were surveyed regarding the current state of support for such children and the application potential of the booklets. The findings clarified the current state of need and actual support in treatment and support settings, and all participants agreed that support for children in families with parental mental illness was necessary. A variety of potential applications for the booklets were identified, and about 80% of the participants responded that the booklets created for this study were necessary for both parents and children, suggesting that the use of such booklets would provide considerable benefit in terms of supporting children in families with parental mental illness.