A factor affecting the walking ability after TKA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takumi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 特任助教 (70608546)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Masanori  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40166757)
KANNARI Toru  北海道整形外科記念病院, 理学療法士
MATSUI Naoto  北海道整形外科記念病院, 理学療法士
KAKUSE Kuniaki  北海道整形外科病院, 理学療法士
HORIUCHI Hideto  NTT 東日本札幌病院, 理学療法士
NODIN Kaori  時計台記念病院, 理学療法士
OOKAWA Maiko  札幌山の上病院, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTKA / 歩行能力 / 機能的因子 / バランス能力 / 筋機能
Research Abstract
We show the muscle activity pattern different from the healthy subject in the TKA patients, and this difference may influence posture stability. Also, in the examination of the predictor of the walking ability, knee range of motion of flexion of the operated side, hamstring power and TUG in walking speed and TUG in stride length were the variables that was significant. Therefore, for improvement of the walking ability after TKA, the likelihood that could improve walking ability by improving ability for balance was suggested as well as range of motion and improvement of the muscular strength. These results are thought to help the rehabilitation after TKA.