A simple prediction of completion time on preservation of archaeological waterlogged woods by wood dimensional and weight measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Taro  弘前大学, 人文学部, 特任助教 (80610188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords出土木材 / 保存処理 / 真空凍結乾燥 / 含水率 / 劣化診断 / 保存科学 / 出土木材の保存 / 文化財 / 真空凍結乾燥法 / 水浸出土木材 / ポリエチレングリコール / トレハロース / 文化財科学 / 考古学
Research Abstract
In the new development of deterioration diagnosis of archaeological waterlogged woods in pursuit of simplicity, the evaluation can be objectively and quantitatively since studies of reduction and reliability improvement. Adds, it was clear that by use of rapidly frozen by setting to -80℃ (temperature of the pre-freezing) in a vacuum freeze-drying process, archaeological waterlogged woods can be good dimensional stability compared to freezing at -40℃ conventional.