Designing low-congestion sparse networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OTACHI Yota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80610196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全域木混雑度問題 / グラフアルゴリズム / 計算複雑性 / 全域木混雑度 / 固定パラメータ容易性 / グラフクラス / 固定パラメータ計算量 / 指数時間アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We studied the problem of designing low-congestion sparse networks. Especially, we studied the computational complexity of an optimization problem on graphs called “the spanning tree congestion problem.” We presented sharp contrasts between hard cases and easy cases. We also investigated the parameterized complexity of the problem and gave some dichotomies for the problem. Our results imply the problem is really hard to solve for most of the cases. Thus we designed some heuristic and approximation algorithm and obtained some partial results.