Combined Control of Quality of Service and Security in Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FADLULLAH Zubair  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (40614011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワーク / QoS / セキュリティ / Network security / Optimization
Research Abstract
Recently, development of wireless network and multimedia communications have led to increasing importance of ensuring guaranteed Quality of Service (QoS). On the other hand, high security is required as the network systems get more complex. However, it is difficult to fill these requirements together. Therefore, in this research, we proposed a system to adjust the parameters to control QoS and security in the networks.