Design and Fabrication of Dynamic DNA Nanostructures for MolecularRobotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shogo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90610204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子ロボティクス / DNAナノテクノロジー / DNAナノ構造 / DNAナノエンジニアリング / 自己集合 / 基板上成長 / T-motif
Research Abstract
Several types of flexible DNA nanostructures were designed and fabricated. The structures were designed to be compatible with state transition using strand displacement techniques. DNA nanostructures that represents the ideal formation of each state were observed, in order to evaluate the effectiveness of this design methodology.