A Research on Generation of Caustics via Inverse Problem Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUE Yonghao  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30612923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 集光模様 / 透明屈折物体 / 逆問題 / NC機械 / 連続面 / ポアソン方程式 / ファセット / ピクセルアート / グラフ理論 / 混合性整数計画問題
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed methods for automatically computing the geometry of the transparent refractive object which produces a desired caustic pattern specified by the user. First, we developed a method to represent the surface refracting the light (refraction surface) using a discrete set of facets. Then we developed another method for making the object rearrangeable, by incorporating a set of transparent refractive sticks. By rearranging the same set of sticks, we can obtain different caustic patterns (pixel art). Finally, we developed a method for computing continuous refractive surface, and enabled production of high quality caustics, including sharp and thin features.