A Study on Translation Repair Method Optimized for Use Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Mai  東京大学, 知の構造化センター, 特任研究員 (00613499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多言語間コミュニケーション / 機械翻訳 / 多言語処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop translation repair method optimized for use situation, and improve the reliability of multilingual communication via machine translation. The contribution of this research is as follows: (1) this research revealed that machine-translated sentences are available in the medical field if they have information of their original sentences without exaggeration and without omission. (2) We developed a prototype system using detection methods of breaking the rules for accuracy translation. Moreover, we proposed a method for detecting the mismatch between a target-translated sentence and its back-translated sentence using multiple translation systems. This method can detect approximately 71% of the mismatches.