A study of voice conversion based on sophisticated control of speaker identity founded on tensor analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40615150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声工学 / 音声合成 / 声質変換 / テンソル解析
Research Abstract
In this study、 we have developed voice conversion methods which realize sophisticated and flexible control of speaker identities. These techniques can be applied to welfare services and entertainment software. In this study, we have proposed a method to construct a speaker space using tensor analysis. In this method, various information included in speech utterances are properly decomposed, and these decomposed factors can be utilized for various applications in speech processing. As one of the applications of this method, a style conversion system from speaking style to singing style has been developed.