Cortical laminar units for associative memory in primates: a combinational approach with MRI, electrophysiology and histology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90613315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / 皮質層構造 / 電気生理 / 連合記憶 / 高次認知機能 / 霊長類 / エルジロイ / 微小電極
Research Abstract
The cerebral cortices were highly developed tissue in primates and important for higher cognitive functions such as associative memory. Although characteristic six-layered structures of the cortices were well known by classical anatomical studies, functional significance of the laminar structure, especially in the processing of higher cognitive functions, remains to be elucidated. In this study, I took a new combinational approach with MRI, electrophysiology and histology, and found functional laminar differences of the primate cerebral cortices in the associative memory processing.