Development of micro circulation camera device for analysis of total artificial heart driving pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80611079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小循環 / 血管新生 / 人工心臓 / 拍動流 / 顕微鏡 / 完全人工心臓 / 体内埋込型カメラ / 超小型顕微鏡 / 足場材料 / 拍動流・連続流 / 循環生理学 / カメラ / TAH
Research Abstract
We developed implantable microscope for micro circulation. We developed 3 type diameter device. The observation microscope has scaffold for angiogenesis. And we get stable data with this device. We experiment 6 times use with Total Artificial Heart. The animal with artificial heart living 121days maximum, and we observed our observation device. We change the heart drive pattern, exercise stress test, dose a medicine. We analyze the data. We found the difference of flow in the micro circulation via pattern of artificial heart moving.