Virtual Creatures for Expressing Personalities in Real-time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITAKE Hironori  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (30613939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャラクタ / 動作生成 / 物理シミュレーション / 選択的注意 / プランニング / 行動生成 / 感覚運動システム / ゴール指向プランニング / キャラクタ動作生成 / モーションプランニング / 環世界
Research Abstract
We realized a CG character with capability of designing its behavior, which express personality of the character. By utilizing goal-oriented planning with simulation based motion generation and development of behavior parameter adjustment environment, the character requires less cost for behavior design. The method is confirmed by implementation of the character mimics behavior of the 1-year-old baby.