A study of cerebral mechanisms in the perception and retrieval of color and face using electrocorticography (ECoG)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Hisashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40373328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳機能計測 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 皮質脳波法 / 色覚 / 顔認知
Research Abstract
To study cerebral mechanisms in the perception and retrieval of color and face ofprimates, we recorded electrocorticographic (ECoG) activities in the inferotemporal and prefrontal cortices of monkey that were performing tasks requiring perception or retrieval of such visual contents. We found that stimulus-specific patterns of ECoG activities in these cortices during perception and retrieval. We were also able to decode visual contents of perception and retrieval only from ECoG activities using a machinelearning technique.