Epidemiological survey research for question items toevaluate adolescent lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00452508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高校生 / 質問紙調査 / ライフスタイル / 薬物乱用 / アルバイト / 学校調査 / 統計的データ解析 / 国際比較 / 青少年 / 喫煙・飲酒・薬物乱用 / 疫学的調査 / 統計解析
Research Abstract
This study used two questionnaire forms (i.e., form-A and form-B). Data was obtained from full-time high school surveys conducted between January and March 2012. The sample of the form-A consists of 731 2nd-year students at five high schools and that of the form-B consists of 1,462 2nd-year students at nine high schools, selected from the entire nation by stratified single-step cluster sampling. The results show three central findings.
(1) The levels of using cigarettes, alcohol, marijuana/hashish, sedatives, and tranquilizers are shown in each questionnaire form.
(2) Frequency distributions of seven lifestyle variables (e.g., work, exercise, breakfast, sleeping, etc.) by total and by gender are shown in each questionnaire form.
(3) As a result of the form-B, the number of working hours in a paid job is positively related with earnings, skipping classes, and going out, whereas it is negatively related with aspiring to a four-year college graduation and participating in extracurricular activities.