Non destructive measurement of archaeological wood by NIR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70612878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分光分析 / 考古計測学 / 近赤外分光法 / 年輪年代学 / ケモメトリクス / 文理融合型研究
Research Abstract
It is of importance to investigate the degradation mechanism of antique wooden materials used for historical temples, buildings and crafts from the viewpoint of both wood science and archeology. In this paper, we applied FT-NIR spectroscopy to monitor the degradation process antique wood, that have been buried in Kiso Mountain for more than 1000 years. The physical, chemical and mechanical properties of the antique hinoki cypresses weresystematically measured. Compressive Young’s modulus of oven tried wood divided by oven-dried density, break strength, equilibrium moisture content significantly decreased as a function of ageing time, whereas crytstallinity increased.Partial least square (PLS) regression analysis was employed to predict these properties The prediction gave strong relationships between measured and predicted value for ageing time