Functional analysis of STAP2 in the CD8 positive T cells, and application to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA DAISUKE  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20608955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 / メモリー細胞 / CD8陽性T細胞 / CD8陽性T細胞 / STAP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
STAP2 is an adapter molecule which controls an intracellular signal positively or negatively in various immunological cells. In this study, I investigated the functional mechanism of STAP2 in the differentiation phase of memory CLT. As a result, we revealed that an expression of STAP2 was highly related to the memory phenotype of CTL and STAP2 control the differentiation of memory CTLs.