Multi-vehicle formation control with the uncertainty of environmental information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KON Kazuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80614297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移動ロボット / フォーメーション制御 / 衝突回避 / モデル予測制御 / Pursuit-Evader問題 / 環境認識 / 自己位置推定
Research Abstract
In this research, the multi-vehicle formation control problem is addressed. The research results are categorized into 2 parts; multi-vehicle formation control with localization uncertainty and collision avoidance, and cooperative formation control method for pursuit-evader problem. In the former part, we proposed the MPC based controller which ensures the collision avoidance among vehicles even under localization uncertainty. In the latter part, we applied the formation control method to the pursuit-evader problem, and proposed the method in which the vehicles explores the environment cooperatively.