Creation of Developmental Object Recognition Mechanism and Motion Generation for Robot using Neural Network Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Shun  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (30613400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経回路モデル / 知能ロボット / 知能ロボティクス / 人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / アフォーダンス
Research Abstract
In this research, we realized autonomous extraction of object recognition features and tool using motion generation based on object manipulation task of a robot. A recurrent neural network was utilized as the robot’s body model to learn the robot’s motions and the environmental change. During tool using experiments, the robot was capable of identifying the untrained L-shaped tool based on experiences with T- and I-shaped tools, to generate pulling motions for a target object.