Neural Correlates of Individual Differences in Aggressive Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Takehiro  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (40611306)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords攻撃性 / 欲求不満 / 個人差 / 脳画像法 / 前頭前野 / 島皮質 / fMRI / 前頭葉 / 脳機能画像法
Research Abstract
Frustration is shown to evoke aggressive behaviors that variesacross individuals. Using an fMRI, the present study investigated cognitive and neural basis of such individual differences in aggressive behaviors. As the results, individuals who preferred to direct their aggression toward others showed greater activation of the ventrolateral prefrontal cortex which includes the orbitofrontal cortex. The activation may reflect emotional processing under frustrating situation. On the other hand, in those who preferred to direct their aggression toward themselves, greater activation was observed in the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, raising a possibility that they make effort to reduce aggression.