Analysis of calcium-signaling cascade in the regulation of spermfunction using gene-modified animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (50604732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受精 / 精子 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
I made a knockout(KO) mouse that lacks testis-specific calcineurin to understand its role in the regulation of sperm fertilizing ability. As a result, I found that calcineurin is important to maintain sperm motility and is necessary for fertilization. There were no problems found in the morphology of KO sperm. I also made a knockout mouse that lacks testis-specific calpain that is a calcium-dependent enzyme like calcineurin.