Drug delivery to redox-disease site using an artificial virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOITA Riki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40611554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 医療・福祉 / バイオテクノロジー / 薬物デリバリー
Research Abstract
Traditional drug carriers do not have sufficient selectivity to disease cells. In this research, a naturally occurring protein cage, Hsp16.5, was fabricated to selectively deliver cargos into hepatoma cells through chemical and genetic methods. Resulting fabricated Hsp16.5 cages were selectively taken up by hepatoma cells, but not by normal hepatocyte. When conjugate with doxorubicin (DOX) and hepatoma-targetable Hsp were added to hepatoma and normal hepatocyte, cytotoxicity of this conjugates to hepatoma was comparable with that of free DOX, whereas this conjugates drastically reduced cytotoxicity to normal hepatocyte.