Caregiver burden and its associated factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Masateru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (30615935)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 介護負担 / Sense of Coherence / ストレス
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the factors whichare related to caregiver’s burden. We, further, examined an association betweencaregiver’s burden and sense of coherence in caregivers to persons with dementia. Resultsshowed the significant associations between age, cognitive function, sense of coherence(SOC) and caregiver’s burden. Caregiver with a strong SOC may be less prone to have burden.These results suggest that application of the concept of SOC might aid in reducing theburden of dementia care.