Overlooking factor and prevention in complex environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Ken  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30379044)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords見落とし / 視覚的注意 / 奥行き知覚 / 高速逐次視覚提示 / 自然情景 / 高速逐次視覚提示法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate overlooking factor and prevention in daily life. For this purpose, we conducted several experiments where complex environments were simulated. The results of the experiments suggested that overlooking could be decreased when: 1) visual information was presented in different depth planes, and 2) salient noise appeared at specific timing and location.