Understanding the molecular mechanism required for an anchorage-independent growth of CD133-positive ovarian cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Marito  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80613843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCD133 / 卵巣癌 / 足場非依存性 / がん幹細胞 / 足場非依存的増殖 / がん性幹細胞
Research Abstract
Solid tumors are comprised of heterogeneous cells, which seem to play crucial roles in the establishment of drug-resistance and the recurrence of tumor. In this study, we identified genes highly expressed in CD133-positive ovarian cancer cells, named themHEG(Highly-expressed genes in CD133-positive cells), and showed that HEG1-3 play an important role for the anchorage-independent cell growth. Further studies would reveal more precise molecular mechanisms of the anchorage-independent cell growth in CD133-positive ovarian cancer cells.