Scale-space analysis for point sets on the sphere and applications to computer vision
Project/Area Number |
23800059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-08-24 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 尺度空間解析 / 球面画像解析 / 全方位画像 / クラスタリング / オプティカルフロー / コンピュータビジョン / 球面画像処理 / 球面上の点集合 |
Research Abstract |
Scale-space analysis has been typically discussed on the Euclidean space. This study extends the analysis to the spherical space to reveal theoretical foundations on the space and to develop some practical methods for computer vision problems. Two methods, spherical clustering and spherical optical flow computation, were evaluated by applying to images captured by omnidirectional camera, which has a large field of view. The results show that the proposed methods enable us to build the various systems for vision-based problems efficiently and robustly.