Does the stretching exercise prevent arteriosclerosis ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GANDO Yuko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (60613932)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈壁硬化 / ストレッチング / 動脈硬化 / 動脈スティフネス / 柔軟性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine (1) acute effects of stretching exercise on arterial stiffness, and (2) acute effects of active or passive stretching exericise on arterial stiffness. The results suggested that (1) stretching exercise decreased acutely arterial stiffness; (2) the arterial stiffness decreased in both active and passive stretching exericise. Therefore, these results indicate that stretching exercise decreases acutely arterial stiffness, suggesting that stretching exercise may be capable of modifying arterial stiffening.