Project/Area Number |
23800061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ryuta 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (80608836)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ドイツ / ESD / 地理教育 / 人間-環境システム / スタンダード / 教員養成 / 人間―環境システム / システム思考 / 持続可能性 / 教育スタンダード / ジオパーク / 教員養成スタンダード / 系統地理学習 / 地誌学習 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to find the significance of Human-Environment System in geography education from the context of ESD and education reforom after PISA in Germany. Traditional geographical perspect on Human-Environment relation has developed since 1950s in geography education in Germany. It showed up Human-Space Interrelation in 1950s at beginning and has developed into Human-Environment System through influences from ecological approarch, landschaftskunde and general geographical approarch. However, because of its complexity, the system has not been spread in general school geography and stay uncommon. Although this problem has not been overcome, DGfG (German society for Geography) placed it on center of geographical competence in education standard (2006). In higher education, curriculum on geography and teacher education for school geography has take consider fostering the competence. Based on these researches about Human-Environment System, ESD learning material in geography education has developed in terms of city flood in Tokyo and environmental change in Berlin.