Project/Area Number |
23800062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Yukiko 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (90608655)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 地域 / 適応 / 適応過程 / 高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
This study is a qualitative study to attempt constructing the model of life adaptation for hemiplegic elderlies. It was found two processes in parallel; <the process of reconstructing their own life> and <the process of seeking the meaning of their life>. These two processes lead to <the satisfied life>. And these processes keep following <Wish to be better> constantly.