Project/Area Number |
23800063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 女性スポーツ選手 / ストレス / female athlete triad / mental training / 女性選手 / ストレッサー / ストレス反応 / Female Athlete Triad / 女子選手 / 対処能力 / メンタルトレーニング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study were to examine the relationship among stressors, stress responses and female athlete triad (FAT) syndrome, and to develop an effective method of psychological and educational intervention in order to improve psychological stress and FAT. The results showed that daily and competitive stressors were related to stress responses and FAT. Moreover, the results suggested that female athletes practiced mental training method to cope with their stress because of gaining evaluations and expectations by the others.