Laryngeal Closure in Swallowing of Healthy Elderly and Dysphagic patients. Kinematic Analysis Using 320-Row Area Detector CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Yoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords摂食・嚥下 / 評価 / 喉頭閉鎖 / 誤嚥 / 320 列 Area Detector CT / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 320列Area Detector CT / 320列マルチスライスCT
Research Abstract
We observed the laryngeal closure during swallowing using 320 Area Detector CT ofhealthy elderly and examined the effect of age on the movements involved inswallowing. Swallowing of dysphagic patients were also observed and thepathological conditions underlying disabilities were analyzed. Elderly showed alonger swallowing duration with longer pharyngeal constriction. It probably derivesfrom a compensation of weaker pharyngeal constriction with aging. Some dysphagicpatients showed aspiration during or after swallowing. It was found that a delayedonset of laryngeal closure caused the aspiration. Our results promoted theunderstanding of dynamic mechanisms of laryngeal closure during swallowing, whichhave not been thoroughly identified. In the next step, understanding of mechanismsof swallowing disorders and building of swallowing exercises are expected.