Development of training system for cerebral aneurysm coil embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yoshitaka  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40610142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / シミュレーション工学 / 脳神経外科 / ユーザインターフ ェイス / トレーニング / ユーザインターフェイス / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
In order to experience of coil manipulation technique of skilled surgeon in coil embolization of cerebral aneurysm, we have developed a technique recording system and a technique experience system. To measure the insertion force and the position of the coil delivery wire, the recording system used master-slave structure. The experience system has a structure to directly drive the hand of the trainee for be able to experience the insertion force and the position of the wire.