Project/Area Number |
23800069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Museology
Research Institution | The International University of Kagoshima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHUKUDA Yoshimi 鹿児島国際大学, 就業力育成プロジェクト室, 就業力育成プロジェクト調査研究員 (40616166)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 博物館学 / パブリック考古学 / 文化財 / 3D レーザースキャナ / ミュージアムパッケージ / 地域活性化 / 離島 / 博物館活動 / 考古学 / ミュージアム・パッケージ / 3Dプリンタ / 三次元レーザースキャナー |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to conduct practical research using a small-scale island village as a field of study and to present a model for desirable museum activities for such a community. I drew attention to cultural resources which lead to the recovery of the pride and identity of island residents, working together with them to define the meaning of said resources with the aim of constructing a model for museum activity that the residents could then sustain in a broader sense. Resident responses to a questionnaire showed that, through the activities of this study, they had become interested in local cultural properties and history, and we even received specific proposals from the residents. Making use of cultural properties I was able to recreate the local history and to record and analyze the process by which the residents came to take pride in their own history. I was able to show that, in a location where the construction of a physical museum is out of the question, cultural properties can be utilized through new museum activities.