Changes of arterial stiffness in puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Nozomi  就実短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (20609622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈スティフネス / 血圧 / 第二次性徴期 / 発育発達 / 不定愁訴 / 性ホルモン / 脈波伝搬速度 / エストロゲン / テストステロン / 身体発育 / 若年者 / 握力 / 柔軟性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine relationships between arterialstiffness and growth in puberty. The age-related increase in arterial stiffness was observed in boys as with adults. However, in contrast to the findings of adults, arterial stiffness ingirls was higher than boys. In addition, this study indicated that arterial stiffness inpuberty was scarcely influenced by the indefinite complaint, sexual hormone and physicalfitness. It indicated that pubertal child absorb the influence to circulatory function byhighly-distensible artery.