Developmnt of early detection of leukemia cells by employing soft computing an dielectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Masanori  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60613594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘電泳動 / 進行波電界 / 血液細胞 / 白血病 / 誘電泳動現象 / ソフトコンピューティング / 白血病細胞 / 超早期診断
Research Abstract
The Bottle neck Fork-Trace (BF) electrode which can transport and separate all blood cells in chamber have been developed for early detection of leukemia.The BF electrode is possible to transport all particles from the entire chamber to the electrode gap by Traveling-wave electric fields at first, and then separate them by dielectrophoresis. Leukocytes in medium were separated from erythrocytes by using the electrode. The dielctrophoretic characteristics of leukemia cells (HL-60, BALL-1) were measured, and the leukemia cells were separated form normal leukocytes by difference in dielectric property.