Fundamental study on estimated energy requirements for the Japanese healthy and diagnosed children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Satoshi  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 基礎栄養研究部, 特別研究員 (80613819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBINE Naoyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30404370)
MIYATANI Shuichi  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授
IDA Shinobu  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 消化器・内分泌科, 主任部長 (80177500)
ETANI Yuri  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 消化器・内分泌科, 医師 (80346220)
NISHIMOTO Yukiko  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 栄養管理室, 副室長
USUI Chiyoko  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 基礎栄養研究部, 流動研究員 (20409709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発育発達 / 低身長 / 医療 / 福祉 / 栄養学 / 二重標識水 / エネルギー消費量 / 身体活動量 / 身体活動レベル / 医療・福祉 / 二重標識水法
Research Abstract
The estimated energy requirements of the Dietary Reference Intakes for the Japanese (DRIs) is based on results from studies in healthy people including Japanese. However, there is no reference data for Japanese pre-school children. The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the validity of estimated energy requirements of DRIs in Japanese healthy children(3 - 5 yr) and their diagnosed counterpart. This study contribute to childhood health by revising DRIs and improving its practical use