Effects of hypoxia on the intracellular lipid oxidation during prolonged exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takuya  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (70613496)
Research Collaborator ARIMITSU Takuma  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (00616021)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 副主任研究員 (00292540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低酸素 / プロトン核磁気共鳴分光法 / 筋細胞内脂肪 / 長時間運動 / 筋内脂肪 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 近赤外分光法 / ランニング / 低酸素暴露 / 細胞内脂肪
Research Abstract
Whole-body fat oxidation was not always consistent with intramuscular fat oxidation. The aim of this study was to test whether hypoxia-decreased whole-body fat oxidation was intracellular lipid (IMCL) oxidation. Endurance runners performed 90-min running tests in normoxia and hypoxia. Compared with normoxia, hypoxia decreased not only whole-body fat oxidation, but also IMCL oxidation. These results suggest that decrease of whole-body fat oxidation in hypoxia is partly attributed to that of IMCL oxidation.