Effects of intramuscular energy change on the oxygen uptake kinetics during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
ARIMITSU Takuma  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (00616021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸素摂取量 / ^<31>P-MRS / 筋エネルギー代謝 / 表面筋電図 / 筋力 / 過剰酸素摂取量 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 自由エネルギー / リン磁気共鳴分光法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal the effect of alteration inmetabolism of active muscle energy on the oxygen uptake during exercise. As a result, the Gibbs free energy in active muscle during exercise decreased, at the same time, oxygenuptake and activity level of active muscle derived from the surface EMG revealed significant increase. Also, compare with controlled condition, prior sever exercise does not effects the intramuscular energy release, however, activity level of muscle activitysignificantly increased. Therefore, these results suggest that increase of oxygen uptake and muscle recruitment were induced by the metabolic effects of (decrease of) intramuscular energy in high intensity exercise.