Effects of remote ischemic preconditioning on cardiac sympathetic nerve and elucidation of cardioprotection mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23800078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2012)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinya  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40616926)
Research Collaborator SHISHIDO Toshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究企画調整室, 室長 (60300977)
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部, 室長 (70202554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング(RIPC) / 心臓自律神経 / 心臓マイクロダイア リシス法 / エピネフリン / ノルエピネフリン / 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 心臓マイクロダイアリシス法 / ノルエピネフリン(NE) / エピネフリン(Epi) / Remote Ischemic Preconditioning
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the effects of remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) on myocardial interstitial norepinephrine (NE) and epinephrine (Epi) levels in the rabbit left ventricle in vivo using microdialysis. As a result, the increase in dialysate NE levels until 30 min of coronary occlusion were significantly enhanced by RIPC. In addition, the suppression of dialysate NE levels during coronary artery occlusion by RIPC do not act so much cardiac sympathetic nerve function changing as other mechanism. Further study is required to elucidate the interplay between neural and humoral pathways underlyingcardioprotection by RIPC.