The Issue of Unrecognized States in the Territory of the Post-SovietSphare
Project/Area Number |
23810001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Keiji 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, GCOE共同研究員 (20609599)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国際関係論 / 地域研究 / 政治学 / 社会学 / 歴史学 / 民族問題 / 民族紛争 / 非承認国歌問題 / グルジア / 南オセチア / アブハジア / 旧ソ連 / 資源動員論 / 国際政治学 |
Research Abstract |
The project succeeds to get a new angle on ethnic studies of the former Soviet states, comparing the cases of South Ossetia and Abkhazia which formed “unrecognized states” to the cases which failed to. During two years the project achieved 5 cases of presentation in international conferences, 1 case in a domestic conference, 2 cases of invited lecture, 1 article of an English review journal and 2 articles.