The common and different points of lifestyle and subsistence change on two major freshwater lake,China:1949-2010.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UDA Shuhei  東京大学, 日本アジアに関する教育研究ネットワーク, 特任講師 (40605838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 人類学 / 中国 / 生業転換 / 近代化 / 地域間比較 / 中国研究 / 生業変容 / 都市化
Research Abstract
This study focus on the change of fishing villages of the two major freshwater lake, Poyang lake in Jiangxi province and Dongting lake in Hunan province. First, this study developed the urbanization index to do a comparative study of lifestyle and subsistence change on fishing village, and conducted field survey at some fishing villages using new developed urbanization index. Then, I find on the common and different points about changing process of lifestyle and subsistence at fishing villages from 1949 to 2010. And, this study described historical changes in fishing villages, and analyzes local adaptations of fishermen within the context of social changes in China.