Project/Area Number |
23810006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MURAO Rumiko 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (10467425)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 平和構築 / アフリカ農村 / アンゴラ移住民 / アフリカ地域研究 / 自主的定着難民 / 生態人類学 / ザンビア / 紛争の長期化 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to examine the change of peace building strategies on micro level in rural Africa by focusing on small-scale farmers’ cash earning activities and political and economical change on macro level. In the border area of western Zambia where I researched, the local people have constructed the new strategies of economic activities under influence of South African Economy. To achieve this, they utilized high mobile social activities.