Analysis and Design of Circuit Breakers based on Synchronic and Diachronic Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeto  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (20610059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサーキットブレーカー / 制度設計 / 株式市場 / 知識処理機構 / ミクロ・メゾ・マクロ・ループ / 貨幣意識
Research Abstract
I indicated that path dependency and value consciousness contribute to the formation of market institutions by analyzing a transition and effect of trading halt in stock markets. These factors are significant for institutional design in the market. I also claim that institutions are present in meso between micro and macro, and these factors continue to change the market structure by the micro-meso-macro interactions. Further, I showed that dynamic relationship is formed between economic actor and exchange, which outputs knowledge about market rules.