The research on social security system in distressed areas with problems of depopulation and an extremely elderly population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Katsuro  三重大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (10572480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords震災・災害 / 過疎・高齢化 / 医療・福祉保障制度 / 住民参加 / 人権保障 / 災害 / 医療・福祉 / 社会保障 / 人権
Research Abstract
This research has grasped the present condition of livelihood problems (medical, welfare, employment, income and residence) of people in distressed area, including the Tohoku Earthquake. It was shown clearly that the power of mutual aid in each community has become weak. Lastly, this study presents the importance of social security system by the state for reconstruction of disaster victims' livelihood.