Heterogeneous reactions of biogenic terpenes at the gas-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENAMI Shinichi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (00589385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気化学 / エアロゾル / 気候変動 / 植物 / 揮発性物質 / 界面反応 / オゾン / 温暖化 / 森林 / テルペン / 環境化学 / 界面 / 質量分析法
Research Abstract
Unraveling the complex interactions between the atmosphere and the biosphere is critical for predicting climate changes. The large amounts of biogenic volatile organic compounds (BVOCs) emitted by plants must play important roles in this regard. Here, we applied online electrospray mass spectrometry to monitor aqueous microjets exposed to gaseous terpenes and found that these BVOCs are readily protonated and undergo oligomerization upon colliding with the surface of pH < 4 microjets. Present results provide a universal mechanism for the dry deposition of unsaturated BVOCs.