An Empirical Study on the Regional Diversity of Islamic Finance in the Global Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23810019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shinsuke  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20611198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイスラーム金融 / イスラーム経済論 / イスラーム法 / 地域研究 / 地域間比較
Research Abstract
This study focuses on three representative emerging markets of Islamic finance (Jordan, Indonesia and UK), and aims to clarify the regional diversity of Islamic finance practice in the global era. The study shows that both theory and practice of Islamic finance vary between these countries. The main contributing factor of this diversity is the difference regarding the relationship with the global hubs of Islamic finance (the Gulf countries and Malaysia).